ENDORSE

DONATE

Welcome!

I am running for re-election to the Washington State Court of Appeals, District 3, Position 1.

I am supported by a wide variety of legal professionals, judges, community leaders, and elected officials from both sides of the aisle because they know me to be a hard-working, insightful, community-focused, judge. I invite you to review the evidence and make an informed decision. I would be honored to have your support.

IN THE NEWS

Appellate Judge Hazelrigg Returns To Skagit Valley College To Hold Court

For Hazelrigg, this was a return to the place where her law career took off and an opportunity to show students that judges can come from any background, she said. Her backgrounda—s a single mother, a Chicana, a former educator and a community college graduate—demonstrates that there’s more than one way to end up working in law, she said.

ENDORSEMENTS

WA STATE SUPREME COURT

Chief Justice Steven Gonzalez
Justice Charles Johnson
Justice Barbara Madsen
Justice Susan Owens
Justice Sheryl Gordon-McCloud
Justice Mary Yu
Justice Debra Stephens
Justice Raquel Montoya-Lewis
Justice Helen Whitener 
Commissioner Michael Johnston
Commissioner Wally Burton

 

COURT OF APPEALS

DIVISION I
Judge Stephen J. Dwyer
Judge David S. Mann
Chief Judge Lori K. Smith
Judge Bill A. Bowman
Judge Linda Coburn
Judge Ian Birk
Judge Leonard J. Feldman
Commissioner Masako Kanazawa
Judge C. Kenneth Grosse, ret. 
Judge Mary Kay Becker, ret.
Judge Ann Schindler, ret.
Judge Marlin J. Appelwick, ret.
Judge Jim R. Verellen, ret.
Judge Beth M. Andrus, ret.

DIVISION II
Chief Judge Ann Cruser
Acting Chief Judge Bernard Veljacic
Judge Bradley Maxa
Judge Linda Lee
Chief Judge Becca Glasgow
Judge Meng Li Che
Commissioner Aurora Bearse
Commissioner Karl Treibel
Judge Lisa Worswick, ret.

DIVISION III 
Chief Judge Robert Lawrence-Berrey
Acting Chief Judge Tracy Staab
Judge George Fearing
Judge Tracy Staab
Judge John Cooney

 

SKAGIT COUNTY

SUPERIOR COURT
Judge Brian Stiles, presiding
Judge Laura M. Riquelme
Judge Tom Verge
Judge Elizabeth Y. Neidzwski
Commissioner Heather D. Shand
Commissioner Mary Crandall
Judge John M. Meyer, ret.
Judge Susan Cook, ret.
Judge Michael Rickert, ret.
Judge David Svaren, ret.
Judge David Needy, ret.
Commissioner Karen Lerner, ret.

SKAGIT COUNTY (Cont.)

DISTRICT COURT
Judge Warren G. Gilbert
Judge Jenifer Howson
Judge Paul Nielsen
Commissioner Pat Eason
Judge Steven Skelton, ret.
Judge Dianne Goddard, ret.

 

WHATCOM COUNTY

SUPERIOR COURT
Judge Robert Olson
Judge Lee Grochmal
Judge David Freeman
Judge Evan Jones
Judge Deborra Garrett, ret.

DISTRICT COURT
Judge Angela Anderson
Judge Jonathan Rands
Commissioner Tony Parise

BELLINGHAM MUNICIPAL COURT
Judge Debra Lev
Commissioner Nicholas I. Henery

FERNDALE MUNICIPAL COURT
Judge Mark Kaiman

BLAINE, SUMAS, & NOOKSACK-EVERSON MUNICIPAL COURTS
Judge Thomas Lyden

 

ISLAND COUNTY

SUPERIOR COURT
Judge Christon C. Skinner
Judge Carolyn Cliff

DISTRICT COURT
Judge Bill Hawkins
Commissioner Ronald Costeck

 

SAN JUAN COUNTY

SUPERIOR COURT
Judge Kathryn C. Loring

DISTRICT COURT
Judge Carolyn Jewett

 

KING COUNTY

SUPERIOR COURT
Judge LeRoy McCullough
Judge David Whedbee
Judge Joe Campagna
Judge Paul Crisalli
Judge Tanya Thorp
Judge David Keenan
Judge Sandra Widlan
Judge Haydee Vargas
Judge Johanna Bender
Judge Michael Scott
Judge Matt Segal
Judge Samuel S. Chung
Judge Jason Holloway
Judge Averil Rothrock
Judge E. Rania Rampersad
Judge Jason Poydras

KING COUNTY (Cont.)

DISTRICT COURT
Chief Presiding Judge Matthew York

DISTRICT COURT
East Division/ Issaquah
Judge Marcus Naylor

DISTRICT COURT
West Division/ Shoreline
Judge Raul Martinez

DISTRICT COURT
West Division/ Seattle
Judge Kristin Shotwell

SEATTLE MUNICIPAL COURT
Judge Faye Chess
Judge Judith Hightower, ret.

 

SNOHOMISH COUNTY

SUPERIOR COURT
Judge Bruce I. Weiss
Judge Joseph P. Wilson
Judge Cindy A. Larsen
Judge Marybeth Dingledy
Judge Edirin O. Okoloko
Judge Paul W. Thompson
Judge Jennifer R. Langbehn
Judge Patrick M. Moriarty
Judge Anna G. Alexander
Judge Miguel M. Duran
Judge Jon T. Scott
Judge William C. Steffener
Judge (sel) Whitney Rivera

DISTRICT COURT
Cascade Division
Judge Jennifer Rancourt, presiding
Judge Rachelle Francis

DISTRICT COURT
Everett Division
Judge Anthony Howard

DISTRICT COURT
Evergreen Division
Judge Rick Leo

DISTRICT COURT
South Division
Judge Douglas Fair
Judge Beth Fraser

 

PIERCE COUNTY

SUPERIOR COURT
Judge André Peñalver 
Judge Joseph Evans
Judge Sabrina Ahrens
Judge Karl Williams

 

WHITMAN COUNTY

DISTRICT COURT
Judge John E. H. Hart

ATTORNEYS & LEGAL PROFESSIONALS

Melissa Beaton, Clerk / Skagit County Superior Court

Richard Johnson, Clerk / Court of Appeals, Division I (ret.)

Kirsten Barron

Carrie Blackwood

Tammy Candler

Jeri Chavez

Jesse G. Collins

Maxwell H. Evans

Jessica J. Fleming

Peter Gilbert

Nancy Ivarinen

Nicholas W. Juhl

Geoffrey McCann

Jason Powers

Laurie Powers

Peter G. Ramey

Adam Yanasak

 

Endorse Cecily!

en_USEnglish